Nov 20, 2014
10:30 PM ET
FS-CR
Thursday, November 20, 2014
10:30 PM ET
FS-CR

Canes Look to Sweep Series vs. Defending Champs

Michael Smith | Wednesday, 11.19.2014 / 11:00 PM

HURRICANES (6-9-3) at KINGS (10-5-4)

Click here for complete gameday coverage.

---

Just over two weeks ago in Raleigh, the Carolina Hurricanes topped the Los Angeles Kings 3-2 in what was the team’s second victory in a string of five straight to begin the month of November.

Thursday night in Los Angeles, the Hurricanes will look to sweep the two-game season series and again string together consecutive wins.

The Canes busted a three-game losing skid on Tuesday night in Dallas with a wild 6-4 victory, and they bring a 6-3-1 November record into Los Angeles.

“I thought it was good, and I thought we played well,” head coach Bill Peters said on Wednesday after practice, looking back on the win in Dallas. “We had good, quality chances in the middle of the game. I would have liked to control the third period a little better than we did, but hopefully we learn from that the next time we’re in that situation.”

A four-goal second-period helped lift the Canes to victory on Tuesday. It was their first four-goal period since Jan. 25, 2014 in a 6-3 win over Ottawa.

The Kings’ offense has also been quite potent as of late. They come into tonight’s contest having scored five goals in three of their last five games, and they’re riding a two-game winning streak after topping Anaheim 3-2 in overtime and Florida 5-2.

The Hurricanes practiced with the same forward trios that saw the ice in Dallas. Peters has been looking for a right winger to complement center Eric Staal, who had two big third-period goals en route to earning the fireman’s helmet on Tuesday. Currently, Elias Lindholm is that winger.

“With lines you’re always looking for pairs, and then you get that third guy in there. With the Nash line, we went with Gerbe and Lindy for quite a while, and then it went a little bit dry, so we shook it up,” Peters said. “You’re not going to leave three guys together for 82 games. For the foreseeable future, we’ll play Staalsy and Lindy together and see how it goes.”

Cam Ward will get the start in net, his ninth start in the month of November, a month in which Ward has posted six wins, a 1.88 goals-against average and a .931 save percentage. Ward is 3-0-2 with a 1.78 goals-against average in five career appearances against Los Angeles.

NOTES: Eric Staal and Alexander Semin are each one point shy of milestone markers: 700 career points for Staal and 500 for Semin. … Ron Hainsey’s next game played will be his 100th in a Hurricanes sweater. … Eight of the last 10 meetings between these two teams have been decided by one goal.

Carolina 2014-2015 Point Leaders
Riley Nash
13Points
Riley
Nash
Center
Justin Faulk
12Points
Justin
Faulk
Defenseman
Carolina 2014-2015 Goal Leaders
Jiri Tlusty
8Goals
Jiri
Tlusty
Left Wing
Elias Lindholm
6Goals
Elias
Lindholm
Center
Los Angeles 2014-2015 Point Leaders
Tyler Toffoli
18Points
Tyler
Toffoli
Center
Jeff Carter
17Points
Jeff
Carter
Center
Los Angeles 2014-2015 Goal Leaders
Tyler Toffoli
8Goals
Tyler
Toffoli
Center
Jeff Carter
7Goals
Jeff
Carter
Center
2014-2015 Metropolitan Division Standings
TEAMGPWLOTP
PITTSBURGH17133127
NY ISLANDERS18126024
NY RANGERS1987420
WASHINGTON1887319
NEW JERSEY1989218
PHILADELPHIA1778216
CAROLINA1869315
COLUMBUS18611113
2014-2015 Pacific Division Standings
TEAMGPWLOTP
ANAHEIM20114527
VANCOUVER19136026
CALGARY20126226
LOS ANGELES19105424
SAN JOSE21109222
ARIZONA1989218
EDMONTON19611214
  • CAROLINA
  • LOS ANGELES
#skatersPosGA+/-SPIMTOI
4A. SekeraD07-124422:26
6T. GleasonD12-3131716:08
12E. StaalC56-539419:32
14N. GerbeL15141617:10
15A. NestrasilC02-316411:03
16E. LindholmC64-136217:03
18J. McClementC03117715:08
19J. TlustyL82-734418:26
20R. NashC49026018:06
22Z. BoychukL32424012:10
24B. MaloneC00-715810:10
25C. TerryL43114612:06
26J. LilesD03-513018:02
27J. FaulkD210-4501023:47
28A. SeminR05-717816:34
39P. DwyerR1008211:49
44J. HarrisonD12-2173618:08
49V. RaskC32-6451015:12
53J. SkinnerL43-649416:38
65R. HainseyD01-618019:47
73B. BellemoreD02-181215:53
#GoaliesSvSASv%TOI
30C. Ward287318.903722:50
31A. Khudobin158176.898364:20
#skatersPosGA+/-SPIMTOI
2M. GreeneD114133416:25
3B. McNabbD042111715:32
5J. McBainD01-20010:45
6J. MuzzinD17-432623:34
8D. DoughtyD193511428:56
10M. RichardsC25-5223515:08
11A. KopitarC55128019:05
12M. GaborikR32121216:49
13K. CliffordL12-3302111:07
14J. WilliamsR24-2521216:10
15A. AndreoffL0003128:01
22T. LewisC22326213:11
23D. BrownR30-544416:44
27A. MartinezD25941219:42
28J. StollC12-1242216:04
44R. RegehrD124181519:54
70T. PearsonL7311311012:57
71J. NolanC00-21049:17
73T. ToffoliC8101447614:12
74D. KingL24-619215:27
77J. CarterC71014381018:01
#GoaliesSvSASv%TOI
31M. Jones7783.928196:45
32J. Quick501534.938962:42