We’ve updated our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service. Continuing to use our Services on or after February 1, 2016 means that you agree to these changes, so please read them carefully.
Washington
Capitals
42-32-8
Carolina
Hurricanes
33-33-16

Game Preview

'Canes try to avenge early loss to Caps

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 4:47 AM

Corey Masisak - NHL.com Staff Writer

Share with your Friends


'Canes try to avenge early loss to Caps
Washington Capitals vs. Carolina Hurricanes
2011-2012 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 06 '12 CAR 4 at WSH 3 - OT J. Faulk
Feb 20 '12 WSH 0 at CAR 5 J. Faulk
Jan 20 '12 WSH 0 at CAR 3 J. Jokinen
Jan 15 '12 CAR 1 at WSH 2 D. Orlov
Nov 04 '11 WSH 5 at CAR 1 T. Brouwer
Oct 08 '11 CAR 3 at WSH 4 - OT M. Green
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
N. Backstrom1151116+2611
A. Ovechkin115712+1620
D. Wideman113710+8011
M. Johansson10527+3413
J. Chimera11437+6000
T. Brouwer11347+5601
M. Knuble11257+2200
A. Semin11257-11200
B. Laich11167+2210
J. Ward11336+6400
M. Green7336+2031
M. Perreault8325+6200
K. Alzner11145+7600
J. Carlson11134+6610
J. Halpern10134+3400
M. Hendricks11033+61300
J. Schultz11033+5200
C. Eakin2112+2000
R. Hamrlik11101+01201
J. Erskine2011+2000
J. Beagle2000+0700
S. Collins2000-1000
D. King1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
T. Vokoun97-1-0202492.36.920
M. Neuvirth32-1-08822.96.902
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
J. Skinner136713-5822
J. Jokinen12369+41000
C. LaRose13358-31010
J. Pitkanen13257-8611
J. Tlusty13246+0401
B. Sutter13325+1400
T. Ruutu13325-3810
E. Staal13325-14830
J. Harrison13145+11500
T. Brent13224+2201
T. Gleason13044+6900
A. Stewart12303+1200
A. Ponikarovsky13213+0800
B. Allen13033+21000
J. McBain10033-5000
P. Dwyer13022+1400
T. Kaberle13022-2000
B. Sutter4011-1900
Z. Dalpe5000+1000
Z. Boychuk5000+0000
J. Faulk3000-61000
D. Bowman1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Ward105-3-2263262.57.920
B. Boucher30-2-114944.64.851